Skip Navigation
 
 

Welcome to Bedford Borough Council

Home > Community archives > Willington > List of Willington Home Guard Members

List of Willington Home Guard Members

18 Platoon D Company Willington Home Guard October 1944 [X535-1]
18 Platoon D Company Willington Home Guard October 1944 [X535/1]
to see a larger version, please click on the image

The men shown in the photograph above are (left to right):

  • Back Row: J. Swaffield; W. Leonard; A. Matthews; R. F. Cooper; A. Pendall; S. Cooper; C. Cross; A. Cave; F. Down; C. Sharman; G. Cowley; Weaver;
  • Centre Row: S. Surkitt; L. F. Golder, S. Spavins; R. Theobalds; F. Cooper; C. Newell; A. Swannell; F. Goodship; W. Payne; F. Woodham; W. Woodham;
  • Front Row: E. Hull; S. Carrol; E. Boness; A. Harvey; L. N. Wright; Captain Rawlings [the Company Commander]; W. J. D. Chibnall; S. A. Ray; A. Askham; F. Lack; D. Wooding; E. Godfrey.

Former County Archivist Joyce Godber came from Willington. She kept files relating to the parish in the Second World War and these form part of the County Council W collection [W/W]. The following is a list of men who joined the Willington Platoon of the 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Home Guard:

  • Albert Edward Askham, Corporal, 3rd November 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Ernest Alonzo Ball, Corporal, 7th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Ernest Cooley Bartram, Private, 8th March 1941 to 14th December 1942 when he joined the Pioneer Corps;
  • John Basett, Private, 8th November 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Eric Stanley Boness, Private, 12th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Peter Boness, Private, 22nd December 1941 to 17th January 1943 when he joined the Royal Army Ordnance Corps;
  • John Bradley, Sergeant, 7th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Owen Michael Bradley, Lance Corporal, 8th June 1940 to 22nd July 1942 when he joined the Air Cadet Corps, later flying Bostons and Mosquitos in the Mediterranean Theatre;
  • Phillip Howard Bradley, Private, 8th June 1940 to 7th November 1941 when he joined the Royal Navy and served on a corvette;
  • Sidney Francis Carroll, Lance Corporal, 28th June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Alfred Bernard Cave, Private, 18th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • William John D. Chibnall, Lieutenant, 16th November 1941 to 31st December 1945;
  • Charles Harold Clark, Private, 11th June 1940 to 31st December 1945, transferred to 3rd Battalion Bedfordshire Home Guard on 19th November 1942;
  • Frank Redvers Cooper, Sergeant, 16th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Frederick Cooper, private, 25th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Sidney James Cooper, Private, 17th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Frederick George Cowley, Private, 20th January 1941 to 31st December 1945;
  • Peter Victor Cross, Private, 11th June 1943 to 20th December 1943 when he joined the Royal Army Ordnance Corps;
  • William Cannon Cross, Private, 8th November 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Frederick Ernest Downs, Private, 2nd July 1940 to 12th December 1940; he served with the 2nd Battalion 20th September 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Arthur Lewis Dowson, Private, 27th September 1942 to 2nd August 1944;
  • George Herbert Dowson, Private, 17th September 1943 to 20th October 1943 when he joined the Royal Navy and worked at the base in Malta;
  • Jack Arthur Dowson, Private, 20th December 1942 to 9th May 1943 when he joined the AirTraining Corps, later joining the Royal Air Force and serving in India;
  • George Lewis Emery, Private, 2nd July 1940 to 12th December 1940 then he served with the 2nd Battalion 20th September 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Ernest Herbert Filmer, Private, 12th February 1941 to 5th January 1943;
  • Arthur Fisher, Private, 13th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • John Henry Gilbert, Private, 20th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Edward Godfrey, Lance Corporal, 19th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Henry Kenneth Golder, Private, 18th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Leonard Frank Golder, Private, 19th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Frederick George Goodship, Private, 28th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Edwin Hartwell, Private, 28th June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Alfred Harvey, Corporal, 9th September 1941 to 31st December 1945;
  • Albert George Hayes, Private, did not serve but transferred to 3rd Battalion, Huntingdonshire Home Guard;
  • Thomas Henry Hitchins, Private, 25th May 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Edward Charles Hull, Lance Corporal, 18th July 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Lawrence Herbert Hull, Private, 20th December 1942 to 18th March 1943 when he joined the Royal Navy and served on minesweepers;
  • George William Jordan, Private, 4th November 1942 to 6th April 1944 when he joined the Royal Army Service Corps;
  • Francis Arthur Lack, Lance Corporal, 5th June 1943 to 31st December 1945; 
  • Stanley William Larkins, Private, 24th October 1943 to 31st December 1945;
  • William Leonard, Private, 28th June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Ivor Michael Little, Private, 23rd December 1942 to 11th April 1943 when he joined the Royal Engineers;
  • Horace Simeon Marshall, Private, 28th June 1942 to 24th April 1944;
  • Arthur Mervin Matthews, Lance Corporal, 15th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Cecil William Newell, Private, 17th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Ernest Frederick Newell, Private, 14th July 1940 to 15th November 1940 when he joined the Royal Artillery and served in anti-aircraft batteries;
  • Ernest William Newell, Private, 25th June 1940 to 3rd November 1941;
  • Cyril Eli Nicholls, Lieutenant, 22nd June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Charles Joseph Page, Private, 7th June 1940 to 29th October 1940;
  • Jacob Payne, Private, 20th September 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • William Jacob Payne, Private, 28th June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Arthur Henry Pendall, Private, 17th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Phillip Pocock, Sergeant, 27th June 1940 to 20th May 1941 when he moved to E Company, 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Home Guard;
  • George Quince, Private, 11th June 1940 to 16th February 1942;
  • George Edward Quince, Lance Corporal, 10th November 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Stanley Arthur Ray, Sergeant, 13th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • George Bruce M. Rhind, Private, 14th October 1941 to 24th January 1942 and 23rd June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Cecil Sharman, Private, 9th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Charles Sharman, Private, 7th November 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Stanley W. A. Slater, Private, 28th June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Harry Sidney Spavins, Private, 12th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • William Frederick Spavins, Private, 18th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Arthur Stanley Surkitt, Private, 8th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • James Swaffield,  Private, 16th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Alfred Swannell, Private, 7th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Reginald Claude Theobalds, Private, 30th June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Owen James Tollman, Private, 13th June 1940 to 19th January 1943 when he joined the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers;
  • John Bertie Weaver, Private, 18th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Maurice James Webb, Private, 8th July 1940 to 3rd March 1942 when he joined the Royal Air Force; he won the Distinguished Flying Medal flying Beaufighters and Mosquitos;
  • William Webb, Private, 23rd June 1940 to 27th November 1941 when he joined the Royal Army Service Corps;
  • Frederick John Woodham, Private, 11th June 1943 to 31st December 1945;
  • William George Woodham, Private, 29th June 1942 to 31st December 1945;
  • Derrick Charles Wooding, Lance Corporal, 7th June 1940 to 31st December 1945;
  • Stanley George Wooding, Private, 18th August 1940 to 1st September 1941 when he joined the Royal Artillery and became a despatch rider;
  • Leslie Noel Wright, Private, 17th June 1940 to 31st December 1945.