Skip Navigation
 
 

Welcome to Bedford Borough Council

August 1917

Bedfordshire Regiment Roll of Honour

1st August 1917  

Killed in Action  

2nd Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: front line trenches at Stirling Castle 

  • 18614 Private Ernest HARRIS, 25, son of John and Annie Harris of Kinsbourne Green [Hertfordshire]  (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 33049 Private William Russell MARSTON, 35, D Company, ex-12232 Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) son of Frederick and Henrietta Marston of Walthamstow [Essex], resided Forest Gate [Essex] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 13496 Private Granthby PAINTER, born Hanham [Gloucestershire], resided Milton [Somerset] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

Died of Wounds  

2nd Battalion 

  • 29591 Private Edwin DOUCH, born Brenchley [Kent], resided Chorley Wood [Hertfordshire] (Bedford House Cemetery) 

  • 29034 Private Clifford Thomas REYNOLDS, 22, son of Thomas and Rose Reynolds of Morston Road, Stiffkey [Norfolk] (Brandhoek New Military Cemetery)  

3rd Battalion 

  • Second Lieutenant Charles Henry SHAW, attached 2nd Battalion, (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

2nd August 1917  

Killed in Action  

2nd Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: front line at Stirling Castle 

  • 18373 Private Charles BRYANT, 37, born Saint George, Bristol, husband of Gertrude Ellen May of 15 Stanley Street, Redfield [Bristol] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 27681 Private Frank CHAMBERLAIN, born Hadley [Hertfordshire], resided Barnet [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 27594 Private Thomas COOPER, born and resided Stotfold (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 22796 Private Philip George DUDLEY, born and resided Newport Pagnell [Buckinghamshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 13481 Acting Lance Corporal Thomas James HARMON, born Islington [London], resided Holloway [London] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 19044 Private Fred William HIGGINS, 30, born Eaton Socon, resided Eaton Ford, husband of Emma Rachel (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 29332 Private Charles Frederick LONG, born and resided Lyng [Norfolk] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 27864 Private William RHODES, born Bitteswell [Leicestershire], resided Hatfield [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 12097 Lance Corporal Percy STANBRIDGE, born and resided Ampthill (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 26080 Acting Corporal George STURDEY, born Hastings [Sussex], resided New Barnet [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 43393 Acting Lance Corporal George TARRY ex-20430 Northamptonshire Regiment, born Glasgow, resided Northampton (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 19027 Private George WOOSTER, 27, born Roydon [Essex], resided Bayford [Hertfordshire]; son of late Aran and Alice Wooster, husband of Lily Raynor (ex-Wooster) of 100 Wellfield Road, Marsh Lane, Preston [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

Died  

5th Battalion 

  • 5505 Private W G ODELL, son of late William Henry Odell (Bedford Cemetery) 

3rd August 1917 

Killed in Action  

2nd Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: relieved from the front line at Stirling Castle 

  • 26642 Private Arthur Robert RICE, 22, son of Arthur William and Emma Rice of Hadleigh [Suffolk] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

Died of Wounds  

2nd Battalion 

  • 22556 Private Herbert James GILLIANS, 33, son of late James and Eliza Gillians of Barnet [Hertfordshire] resided Hadley [Hertfordshire] (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery) 

  • 39831 Private Arthur Henry MORGAN, born Ingatestone [Essex], resided Fryerning [Essex] (Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension) 

4th Battalion 

  • 29781 Private Ernest EATON, 33, born Acton [London], resided Tring [Hertfordshire], son of George and Agnes Eaton of 34 Queen's Road, Marlow [Buckinghamshire], husband of Edith F (Marlow Cemetery) 

4th August 1917 

Died of Wounds  

2nd Battalion  

  • 25304 Private Henry Thomas HART, 22, born Dean, resided Kimbolton [Huntingdonshire], son of Charles and Maud Hart of Covington [Huntingdonshire] (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery) 

  • 27547 Private Ernest MARTIN, born Girtford, resided Sandy (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery) 

Died  

1st Garrison Battalion  

  • 24917 Private William Nathaniel PLANE ex-19051 Norfolk Regiment, born and resided Great Yarmouth [Norfolk] (Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery) 

5th August 1917 

Died  

Depot 

  • 18251 Acting Sergeant Herbert NORTH, 47, born Tilsworth, resided Hockliffe; son of Harry and Elizabeth North of Hockliffe, husband of Lizzie of Bell Inn, Hockliffe; served in the South African Campaign (Tilsworth (All Saints) churchyard) 

1st Garrison Battalion 

  • 24140 Private Arthur George BRIXTON, 33, ex-3/4665 East Surrey Regiment,  born Winchfield [Hampshire], husband of Florence of 3 Oak Cottages, Ham [Surrey]; buried Chakrata Cemetery (Madras 1914-1918 War Memorial, Chennai)  

6th August 1917  

Killed in Action  

6th Battalion: moved into support at Rossignol Wood near Hébuterne 

  • 23174 Corporal Frederick Thomas CLARK, born Cambridge, son of G Clark of Soham [Cambridgeshire] (Derry House Cemetery No. 2) 

  • 204351 Private Hiram William COLLINTON, born Birmingham [Warwickshire], resided 28 Arthur Street, Northampton (Derry House Cemetery No. 2) 

  • 33276 Private Stanley Francis FOSTER, son of Alice Maud Foster of 45 King Street, Tring [Hertfordshire] (Derry House Cemetery No. 2) 

  • 9643 Sergeant Arthur William GROVES, born Bareilly [Northern Province], resided Luton (Derry House Cemetery No. 2) 

  • Second Lieutenant Charles Edmund KIRK, 36, son of John and Ann Kirk, husband of Hilda May of 3 Cossington Road, Canterbury [Kent]; a native of Bedford, formerly served with 7th Dragoon Guards (Kemmel Château Military Cemetery) 

Died of Wounds  

2nd Battalion 

  • 13056 Private Charles James Bartlett BUTTERFIELD, born and resided Knebworth [Hertfordshire] (Étaples Military Cemetery) 

7th August 1917 

Killed in Action

7th Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: moved up to the front line at Surbiton Villas 

  • 31391 Private Alfred Joseph CHILDS, 36, resided Mill Green, Ingatestone [Essex], son of Joseph and Susan Childs of Stock [Essex]. Husband of Amy M of Woodside Cottage, Mill Green (Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm) 

Died of Wounds  

7th Battalion 

  • 40701 Private William BENNETT, 20, ex-35846 North Staffordshire Regiment, son of late Robert and Sophia Bennett of Burslem [Staffordshire] (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery) 

  • 15318 Private Alfred PRATT MM, 35, son of M A Pratt of 56 High Street, Redbourn [Hertfordshire] (The Huts Cemetery) 

8th August 1917  

Killed in Action  

6th Battalion: Rossignol Wood near Hébuterne, hostile artillery active 

  • 204014 Private Harold CARR, 31, ex-328943 Cambridgeshire Regiment, son of Arthur and Ada Carr of Mexborough [Yorkshire] (Voormezeele Enclosure No. 3) 

  • 32225 Private Thomas HARE, 20, son of Robert and Emma Hare of 133 Ridge Street, Watford [Hertfordshire] (Voormezeele Enclosure No. 3) 

Died of Wounds  

7th Battalion 

  • 30000 Private Abert Carsewell PAYNE, 31, born Feering [Essex], resided Mileham [Norfolk], son of James and Helen Payne of Coggeshall [Essex], husband of Elizabeth Jane of 100 Patterson Road, Norwich [Norfolk] (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery) 

9th August 1917 

Killed in Action 

6th Battalion: trenches near Green Wood, Ypres, heavy shelling 

  • 32135 Private Charles Herbert HALFPENNY, born and resided Luton (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

10th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

5th Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: 7th Battalion partially successful attack at Glencourse Wood 

  • Second Lieutenant Samuel Maurice CONNOR, 19, attached 7th Battalion, son of Rev James and Emily C Connor of Ockbrook [Derbyshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)   

7th Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: partially successful attack at Glencourse Wood 

  • 10432 Private James Frederick ANDERSON, born and resided Colchester [Essex] (Aeroplane Cemetery) 

  • 39663 Private Frederick BAILEY, 38, ex-M2/266770 Army Service Corps, born Cranford Saint Andrew [Northamptonshire], husband of Charlotte of 30 Wellingborough Road, Rushden [Northamptonshire]; son of William Bailey (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 40697 Private Sidney BAILEY, 32, ex-38249 Leicestershire Regiment, husband of Edith Maud of 21 Upper King Street, Leicester (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 22998 Private Percy John Thomas BARNETT, 20, son of John and Ada Ann Barnett of Hail Weston [Huntingdonshire] (Tyne Cot Cemetery) 

  • 40534 Private Frederick BRETT, ex-29020 Essex Regiment, born Beckley [Sussex] resided Paddock Wood [Kent] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 30913 Private Frederick COLE, 36, born and resided Biggleswade, husband of R Hastings (ex-Cole) of 3 Providence Cottages, Byfleet [Surrey] (Tyne Cot Cemetery) 

  • 43469 Lance Corporal William Cecil COOK ex-2509 Essex Regiment, born Waltham Abbey [Essex], resided Chingford [Essex] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 202386 Private William Lewis COOKE, born Marston Trussell [Northamptonshire], resided Kibworth Harcourt [Leicestershire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 203495 Private Charles Thurgood COX, 34, son of George and Susan Cox of 14 Victoria Road, Hitchin [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 203547 Private Cecil George DARKER, 19, born Leicester, son of William J and Sarah Ann Darker of Geddington [Northamptonshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 203248 Private Sidney Charles DRAPER, born and resided Colmworth (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 14805 Private Herbert John GAMMONS MM, born and resided Sandy (Hooge Crater Cemetery) 

  • 31341 Private Archibald Wallace GODFREY, 34, son of Frederick and Martha Godfrey of Sayfield Cottages, Sandon [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 204470 Private Harry Vickers GUNN, born Werrington [Peterborough], resided Eye [Peterborough] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • Second Lieutenant Frederick HALSEY, 37, son of David Daniel and Mary Ann Halsey of 3 Frithsden [Hertfordshire], husband of Esther of 7 Wellington Street, Bedford (Hooge Crater Cemetery) 

  • 43302 Private Stanley James HAWKINS, 30, ex-3/11660 East Surrey Regiment, born Battersea [London], resided Earlsfield [London], husband of Emma Eley (ex-Hawkins) of 31 Deal Road, Tooting Junction [London] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 3/7004 Private Tom HOUSDEN, born and resided Biggleswade (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 29662 Private Samuel KIFF, born and resided Saint Albans [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres) 

  • 204481 Private Arthur KNIGHT, born and resided South Ockendon [Essex] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 40743 Private Albert LEE, 27, ex-36307 South Staffordshire Regiment, son of William and Sarah of 27 Springvale Street, Willenhall [Staffordshire], husband of Amy Lee of 16 Railway Lane, Willenhall (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 43318 Sergeant William LEWIS MM ex-10656 Gloucestershire Regiment, husband of Ethel of 1 Priory Road, Gloucester (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 33224 Private Alfred MAWER, son of Solomon Mawer, late of Revesby [Lincolnshire] and late Margaret Mawer, husband of Amy Florence of 112 Dickens Street, Peterborough (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 37177 Private Alfred MELLOR, 31, son of Thomas Mellor of 23 Bearwood Street, Northampton (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 40759 Private Arthur P NAYLOR, ex-36300 South Staffordshire Regiment, born Wolverhampton [Staffordshire], resided Bilston [Staffordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 29291 Private Albert John NEWSTEAD, 23, son of W Lambert of 24 Wickmere [Norfolk] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 40807 Private Thomas PEACOCK, 19, ex-29856 Leicestershire Regiment,  son of John and Mary Peacock of 2 Hunter Street, Sacriston [Durham] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 29727 Private Thomas PETTIT, born and resided Horningsea [Cambridgeshire] (Hooge Crater Cemetery) 

  • 40762 Private Andrew POSTON, 28, ex-36200 South Staffordshire Regiment, son of John Henry and Susana Poston of 70 Bull Street, Brierley Hill [Staffordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 13239 Private Alfred Harry ROPE, 24, born Holloway [London], son of Mrs Cleaver of 46 Catherine Street, Saint Albans [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 40802 Private Thomas ROSE, ex-37242 Leicestershire Regiment, born and resided Sheffield [Yorkshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 25634 Private Frank William SEABORNE, born and resided West Bergholt [Essex] (Buttes New British Cemetery, Polygon Wood) 

  • 40777 Private Thomas SPICK, 20, ex-38151 Leicestershire Regiment, born Newark [Nottinghamshire], resided Leicester, son of G and M H Spick of 13 Frank Street, Leicester (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 18848 Corporal Lionel James SUMMERS, 25, son of Charles and Jane Summers of Crews House, Collett’s Green, Powick [Worcestershire] (Hooge Crater Cemetery) 

  • 30864 Private Edwin TIDEY, born and resided Ware [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 31270 Private Peter Cyril TINKLER, 21, resided Coates [Cambridgeshire], son of Peter Tinkler of Field Terrace, Farcet [Huntingdonshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 19799 Lance Corporal Samuel James VOWLES, 22, born and resided Easton-in-Gordano [Somerset], son of Emily Vowles of Church Path, Pill [Somerset] and late James Vowles (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 27843 Private William WALKER, born Rotherhithe [London], resided Luton (Hooge Crater Cemetery) 

  • 39408 Private Norman Edward WEATHERBY, ex-M/224977 Army Service Corps, born Burslem [Staffordshire], resided Cheddleton [Staffordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

Died of Wounds  

2nd Battalion 

  • 18034 Private Charles William PAYNE, born and resided Watford [Hertfordshire] (Saint-Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen) 

6th Battalion  

  • Temporary Captain Frederic Gerald Bazalgette LUCAS MC, 23, son of Gerald Bazalgette and Emma Grace Lucas of Meadowside, Pembury [Kent], born Hampstead [London] (Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension) 

11th August 1917  

Killed in Action  

6th Battalion: relieved from front line trenches near Hébuterne 

  • 37494 Private John Thomas CHURCHOUSE, 40, husband of Laura of Ruby Cottage, Union Lane, Saint Albans [Hertfordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 18366 Lance Corporal Edmund REYNOLDS, born Piddington [Oxfordshire], resided Ledburn [Buckinghamshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

Died of Wounds 

2nd Battalion 

  • 32269 Private William TOMS, 34, resided Leighton Buzzard, husband of S J Cowley (ex-Toms) of 88 North Street, Leighton Buzzard (Étaples Military Cemetery)   

6th Battalion 

  • 17907 Private Alfred Edward GOTCH, 28, son of Mr and Mrs Gotch of 28 Sadler Street, Clerkenwell  [London], husband of L E Gotch of 26 Arlington Street, Clerkenwell (Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord) 

7th Battalion 

  • 40741 Private Albert Victor KINGSCOTE, 20, ex-35310 South Staffordshire Regiment, son of Charles William and Florence Mary Kingscote of 62 Wednesfield Road, Wolverhampton [Staffordshire] (Étaples Military Cemetery) 

  • 203573 Private Frank WILLIMENT, born and resided Norwich [Norfolk] (Brandhoek New Military Cemetery) 

12th August 1917  

Died of Wounds  

7th Battalion 

  • 40529 Private John Alfred WADDELL, ex-29044 Essex Regiment, born and resided Folkestone [Kent] (Brandhoek New Military Cemetery) 

13th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

7th Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: in support at Crab Crawl and Railway Dugouts heavily shelled by gas shells 

  • 40713 Private Fred DILLOW, 19, ex-35787 South Staffordshire Regiment, son of William Thomas and Elizabeth Dillow of 34 Park Street South, Blakenhall [Staffordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

Died of Wounds  

7th Battalion 

  • 31945 Private William KING, born and resided Hitchin [Hertfordshire] (Menin Road South Military Cemetery) 

Died  

7th Battalion 

  • 23140 Private Walter ODELL, born and resided Sharnbrook (Cologne Southern Cemetery) died a prisoner-of-war 

14th August 1917 

Died of Wounds  

7th Battalion 

  • 40487 Private Charles James BROWN, 34, ex-28745 Essex Regiment, born Benfleet [Essex], husband of Martha Agnes of 14 Burnaby Road, Southend-on-Sea [Essex] (Mont Huon Military Cemetery, le Tréport) 

  • 14499 Sergeant Augustus Edwin WILSON, born and resided Great Berkhamsted [Hertfordshire] (Brandhoek New Military Cemetery) 

15th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

6th Battalion: trenches at Siege Farm near Hébuterne 

  • 9929 Private Arthur Albert ELY, born and resided Norwich [Norfolk] (Kemmel Château Military Cemetery) 

7th Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: front line at Stirling Castle, heavily shelled 

  • 39658 Private Charles Peter BEEDIE, ex-M2/266229 Army Service Corps, born Saint Cyrus [Kincardineshire], resided Dundee [Forfarshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 40707 Private Elijah BOWEN, ex-35821 South Staffordshire Regiment, born and resided Wolverhampton [Staffordshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 29038 Private Charlie BROWN MM, 23, born and resided Magdalen [Norfolk], husband of Daisy Ellen Lakey (ex-Brown) of 10 Council House, Long Sutton [Cambridgeshire] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 32996 Private Charles LINE, born Flitwick, resided Darlington [Durham] (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

  • 43324 Private Victor Reginald NIGHTINGALE, ex-3/8909 Suffolk Regiment, born Trumpington [Cambridgeshire], resided Cambridge (Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres)  

16th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

7th Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: abortive attack by B Company on a strongpoint near Stirling Castle, foiled by British artillery killing or wounding half the company 

  • 30904 Private George Samuel ANTHISTLE, 38, son of Edward and Mary Anthistle of Banbury [Oxfordshire], husband of Ada of 49 Sebright Road, Barnet [Hertfordshire] (Tyne Cot Cemetery) 

  • 27665 Lance Sergeant Arthur Roland BOTWRIGHT, 23, born Abbot's Langley [Hertfordshire], son of Emma Botwright of Church Road, Bedmond [Hertfordshire] and late John Botwright (Tyne Cot Memorial) 

  • 202688 Private Joseph GROVER, born and resided Saint Albans [Hertfordshire] (Tyne Cot Memorial) 

  • 3/7592 Sergeant Carl HILL, born Saint Albans [Hertfordshire], resided Luton (Hooge Crater Cemetery) 

  • 203088 Private John HOARE, 25, son of George and Elizabeth Hoare of 154 Semilong Road, Northampton, husband of Harriett Elizabeth Morris (ex-Hoare) of 44 Marlboro’ Road, Six Bells, Abertillery [Monmouthshire] (Tyne Cot Memorial) 

  • 40724 Private Albert HUGHES, ex-36181 South Staffordshire Regiment, born and resided Wolverhampton [Staffordshire] (Tyne Cot Memorial) 

  • 39445 Private John James MILLER, born Bromley-by-Bow [London], resided Grays [Essex], son of late John James Miller of 29 High Street, Plaistow [London] (Tyne Cot Memorial) 

  • 18824 Lance Corporal William George RANDALL, born Peckham [London], resided Toddington (Tyne Cot Memorial)  

  • 18263 Private Charles RAYNER, 23, son of George Henry Rayner of George’s Yard, Therfield [Hertfordshire] and late Mary Esther Rayner (Tyne Cot Cemetery) 

  • 203494 Private George SALMONS, 19, son of John Salmons of 135 Musley Hill, Ware [Hertfordshire] (Tyne Cot Memorial)  

  • 27854 Corporal George SQUIRES, born Thame [Oxfordshire], resided Hemel Hempstead [Hertfordshire] (Tyne Cot Cemetery) 

  • 3/6214 Private James Henry WARD, born and resided Stanground [Huntingdonshire] (Tyne Cot Cemetery) 

Died of Wounds  

7th Battalion:  

  • 30122 Private John ROBINSON, 40, born and resided Royston [Hertfordshire], son of late John and Hannah Robiosn, husband of Annie Wilson (ex-Robinson) of 1 Berkeley Road, Regent’s Park [London] (Tyne Cot Memorial)   

Died  

7th Battalion 

  • 29284 Private Allan BRIDGES, 36, son of George and Jemima Bridges of Flitcham [Norfolk] (Flitcham (Saint Mary) churchyard) 

17th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

7th Battalion: 3rd Battle of Ypres: front line at Stirling Castle 

  • 14298 Sergeant Leonard H BOWSHER, 23, born Abbot's Langley [Hertfordshire], son of M Bowsher of Nash Mills, Hemel Hempstead [Hertfordshire] (Tyne Cot Memorial)  

  • 9624 Lance Sergeant William PECK DCM, born Finchley [Middlesex], resided High Barnet [Hertfordshire] (Tyne Cot Memorial)  

Died of Wounds  

6th Battalion 

  • 204032 Private Harry HINTON, ex-328953 Cambridgeshire Regiment, born and resided Maidstone [Kent] (Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord) 

7th Battalion 

  • 39673 Private William Edward BODDY, 31, ex-M2/266534 Army Service Corps, born Castle Eden [Durham], resided Easington Colliery [Durham], husband of Elizabeth of 8 Milford Terrace, Broom [Durham] (Étaples Military Cemetery) 

  • 15374 Company Quarter Master Sergeant Henry James GILHAM, C Company, son of J Gillham of  Aldershot [Hampshire], resided Earlsfield [London] (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery) 

  • 16217 Corporal Joseph Edward WALL, 23, born Hendon [Middlesex], son of William David and Annie Wall of 4 Prospect Road, Cricklewood [Middlesex] (Menin Road South Military Cemetery) 

18th August 1917 

Died of Wounds  

6th Battalion 

  • 204267 Private Alfred PARKER, son of F A Parker of 10 Green Street, Northampton (Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord) 

7th Battalion 

  • 33472 Sergeant Bert Walter EDKINS, 36, born Aldridge [Staffordshire], son of George Henry and Sarah Edkins of 72 Sandwell Street, Walsall [Staffordshire] (Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery)  

Died  

1st Garrison Battalion 

  • 24043 Private Thomas James SADLER, 28, ex-8306 Royal Sussex Regiment, born Croydon [Surrey], resided Brockley [London], son of Thomas Elgar Sadler (Ranikhet New Cemetery, India) 

19th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

6th Battalion: battalion at rest at Siege Farm near Hébuterne 

  • 32130 Private Harry William HULATT, 22, son of Elizabeth Hulatt of 24 Gwyn Street, Bedford (Voormezeele Enclosure No. 3) 

20th August 1917  

Died of Wounds  

6th Battalion 

  • 43213 Private Leslie WRIGHT, ex-1885 Essex Regiment, born and resided Colchester [Essex] (Outtersteene Communal Cemetery Extension, Bailleul) 

21st August 1917 

Died  

Depot 

  • 48003 Private Archibald HARVEY, 37, born Tower Hamlets [London], husband of Alice Elizabeth of 33 Cornwall Road, Saint Albans [Hertfordshire] (Saint Albans (Hatfield Road) Cemetery) 

22nd August 1917  

Killed in Action  

4th Battalion: 3rd working on Earl Trench near Courcelles-le-Comte 

  • 13836 Private Frederick William ROLLE, born Saint George's, Bristol, resided Bedminster [Bristol] (Bailleul Road East Cemetery, Saint-Laurent Blangy) 

  • 29129 Private Alfred SEAR, born Leighton Buzzard, resided Dunstable (Bailleul Road East Cemetery, Saint-Laurent Blangy) 

23rd August 1917 

Killed in Action  

1st Battalion: front line south of Arleux, heavily shelled 

  • 37837 Private Charles Henry PAGE, 22, born All Saints Green [Suffolk], son of Charles Henry and Ellen Page of Saint James, Halesworth [Suffolk] (Roclincourt Military Cemetery)  

6th Battalion: front line trenches near Hébuterne 

  • 40681 Private John OWENS, ex-23790 East Yorkshire Regiment, born Barnsley [Yorkshire], resided Hull [Yorkshire] (Tyne Cot Memorial)   

Died of Wounds  

6th Battalion 

  • 204006 Private William NEAL, 31, ex-330797 Cambridgeshire Regiment, husband of W Neal of 11 Manor Street, Cambridge (Boulogne Eastern Cemetery) 

Died  

3rd Garrison Battalion 

  • 205183 Corporal John ADAMS son of late John Adams of Taunton [Somerset] (Rangoon War Cemetery) 

24th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

1st Battalion: front line south of Arleux, heavily shelled 

  • 33595 Private John BARTLETT, ex-2497 Bedfordshire Yeomanry, son of John Brown Bartlett of Saint Neots [Huntingdonshire], husband of Alice (Roclincourt Military Cemetery) 

  • 22938 Private John CATLIN, 39, husband of Bessie of 36 George Street, Bedford (Roclincourt Military Cemetery) 

  • 30167 Private William Charles UFFINDELL, born London, resided Thornton Heath [Surrey] (Roclincourt Military Cemetery) 

26th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

4th Battalion: work on Railway, Marine and Earl Trenches south of Oppy Wood 

  • 16563 Private John NEWMAN, born and resided Biggleswade (Bailleul Road East Cemetery, Saint-Laurent-Blangy) 

  • 21275 Private Joseph SMITH, born Islington [London], resided Holloway [London] (Bailleul Road East Cemetery, Saint-Laurent-Blangy) 

  • 40663 Private Bertie STEVENSON, ex-45161 Suffolk Regiment, born Wymondham [Norfolk], resided Drayton [Norfolk] (Bailleul Road East Cemetery, Saint-Laurent-Blangy) 

Died of Wounds  

4th Battalion 

  • 10643 Lance Corporal James POTTER, born Bushey [Hertfordshire], son of J Potter of 32 Elfrida Road, Watford [Hertfordshire] (Duisans British Cemetery, Étrun) 

Died  

1st Battalion 

  • 33357 Private Fred MURPHY, ex-135110 Royal Field Artillery, born Handsworth [Staffordshire], resided Smethwick [Staffordshire] (Condé-sur-l’Escaut Communal Cemetery) 

1st/5th Battalion 

  • 200728 Private Sidney KIRBY resided Renhold (Gaza War Cemetery) 

27th August 1917 

Killed in Action  

4th Battalion: work on Railway, Marine and Earl Trenches south of Oppy Wood  

  • 30929 Private James BARNES, born Doddinghurst [Essex], resided Brentwood [Essex] (Bailleul Road East Cemetery, Saint-Laurent-Blangy) 

28th August 1917  

Died  

8th Battalion 

  • 33207 Private Charles Edward PATTISON, son of J Pattison of 2 Town Yard, Higham Ferrers [Northamptonshire] (Higham Ferrers Cemetery) 

31st August 1917 

Died of Wounds  

9th Battalion 

  • 17285 Lance Corporal Reginald MEADOWS, 25, attached 7th Battalion, born Tring [Hertfordshire], son of Henry Meadows of 98 Sunny Side Road, Chesham [Buckinghamshire] (Chesham Burial Ground)