Skip Navigation
 
 

Welcome to Bedford Borough Council

Home > Community archives > Roxton > RoxtonImages > Staff at Roxton School 1851 - 1951

Staff at Roxton School 1851 - 1951

 

Elevation of the new National School [AD3765/37/51]
Elevation of the new National School [AD3765/37/51]

Maria Screen has researched staff at Roxton School from mentions in the log books. Here is her list (head teachers are in bold).

  • Mary Ann Buckle, mistress 1851-1867 ("The British School in the Chapel");
  • Gabriel Scott, head master 1860-1876;
  • Miss Selina Martha Thurgood, assistant mistress 24th November 1871 - 24th April 1876;
  • George Cusden Slaymaker, head master 9th October 1876 - 22nd December 1881;
  • Miss Mary Ann Gurney, assistant mistress, 1st May 1876 - 26th September 1878;
  • Miss Emma Speed, assistant mistress, 27th September 1878 - 8th August 1884;
  • Miss Sarah A Record, head mistress, 2nd January 1882 - 11th July 1884;
  • Lewis Thomas Cheese, head master, 22nd September 1884 - 14th August 1891;
  • Miss Elizabeth Ann Cheese, sewing mistress, 22nd September 1884 - 3rd May 1886;
  • Mrs Monk, sewing mistress, 1886;
  • Mrs Stapleton, sewing mistress, 1891;
  • Susanna Jarvis, monitress, 1894;
  • Miss Elizabeth A Lumley, head mistress, 5th October 1891 - 16th August 1895;
  • Miss Elizabeth March, head mistress, 16th September 1895 - 12th April 1897;
  • Clara Jarvis, monitress, 27th February 1893 - 26th March 1897;
  • William Warren, head master, 3rd May 1897 - 18th May 1899;
  • Mrs Annie Warren, 3rd May 1897 - June 1908;
  • Ethel Warren, monitress, March 1898 - January 1902;
  • Charlotte Mary Harrison, head mistress, 24th July 1899 - 2nd August 1901;
  • Edith Rebecca Buckle, mead mistress, 16th September 1901 - 31st January 1905;
  • Charles Bird, temporary head master, 20th february - 19th May 1905;
  • Thomas Inger Strickland, head master 22nd May 1905 - 16th August 1907;
  • Alban Buswell, head master 30th September 1907 - 29th April 1910;
  • Hannah Darrington, monitress, 30th September 1907 - 28th February 1908;
  • Ellen Miriam Smith, opaid monitress, 2nd March 1908;
  • Miss Cecilia de Bartolume, supply teacher, 16th March - 30th April 1908;
  • Mrs Susanna Infield (nee Jarvis), supply teacher, 11th May - 21st August 1908;
  • Miss Beatie Gore Bennett, supplementary teacher, 10th August 1908 - 31st May 1910;
  • George Griffin, temporary head master, 2nd May - 31st May 1910;
  • Adelaide Bertha Wood (nee Bothamley), head mistress, 1st June 1910 - May 1918;
  • Gilbert Henry Wood, assistant teacher, 1st June 1910 - 1917;
  • Nellie Smith, monitress, 31st January 1911 - 20th February 1914;
  • Miss Nora Lilian King, supplementary teacher, 25th April - 11th August 1911;
  • Miss Ruby Florence Boyse, supplementary teacher, 18th September 1911 - 18th January 1915;
  • Miss Dorothy Jeffs, supply teacher, 18th March 1915 - January 1916;
  • Miss W Javens, supply teacher, 19th January - February 1916;
  • Miss Dorothy Letchford, supply teacher, 5th - 9th June and 19th June - 31st October 1916;
  • Miss Rainbow, certificated teacher, temporary duties, 11th-20th December 1916;
  • Miss Emily Cockell, head mistress;
  • Miss Kathleen Daniels, infants' teacher, 1922 - October 1928;
  • Mrs P Raymond Smith (nee Whitbread), head mistress July 1927 - January 1951.